Beans, nuts and seeds

Black-eyed peas: calories and nutrition

Black-eyed peas: 336 calories per 100 g. A 11 g portion (1 tbsp) has 35 calories, 2.5 g of protein, 6.3 g of carbohydrates and 0.1 g of fat.

Calories
Protein g
Carbs g
Fat g
Protein 27% of caloriesCarbohydrates 69%Fat 3%

The numbers above are for: Raw.

At a glance

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gYour portion
Calories336
Protein24 g g
Carbohydrates60 g g
Fiber11 g g
Sugars6.9 g g
Fat1.3 g g
Saturated fat0.3 g g
Sodium16 mg mg

Every kind of black-eyed peas, per 100 g

How the numbers change with the cut, the variety and the cooking.

KindkcalProtein gCarbs gFat g
Raw33624601.3
Raw, catjang34324602.1
Raw, immature seeds903190.3
Boiled1167.7210.5
Boiled, catjang1178.1200.7
Boiled, with salt943.2200.4
Boiled, immature seeds973.2200.4
Boiled, catjang, with salt1178.1200.7
Boiled, immature, from frozen1328.5240.7
Boiled, immature, from frozen, with salt1318.5240.7
Dry (uncooked)34621622.4
Canned774.7140.6
Canned, with pork832.7171.6
Canned, drained and rinsed1136.9191.3
Frozen, immature seeds1399250.7

Source: Canadian Nutrient File 2015, Health Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence - Canada. Values are averages and vary by variety, brand and preparation.

Questions

How many calories are in a 11 g portion of black-eyed peas?

35 calories in 11 g. Per 100 g: 336 calories.

How much protein is in black-eyed peas?

24 g per 100 g, or 2.5 g in a 11 g portion.

How many carbs are in black-eyed peas?

60 g of carbohydrates per 100 g, including 11 g of fiber and 6.9 g of sugars.

Similar foods

How many calories do I need? · How much protein do I need?

JOGO Fuel

Log black-eyed peas in seconds

Save it, log your meals, get days built around your games and a coach that explains every change. Free, with your JOGO account.

Start free
Log in secondsSearch 9,300+ foods in your language, pick the portion, done. Recent foods and quick add for meals out.
Built around your gamesPlaying at 7? Fuel moves your big carb meal earlier, adds a pre-game snack and makes dinner the recovery meal.
A coach that explainsSpots your patterns, suggests one change, says why it should work, then checks after a few weeks if it did.