Meat and fish

Beef short ribs: calories and nutrition

Beef short ribs: 169 calories per 100 g. A 125 g portion (125 g) has 211 calories, 25 g of protein, 0.1 g of carbohydrates and 13 g of fat.

Calories
Protein g
Carbs g
Fat g
Protein 47% of caloriesCarbohydrates 0%Fat 53%

The numbers above are for: Raw, boneless, lean only.

At a glance

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gYour portion
Calories169
Protein20 g g
Carbohydrates0.1 g g
Fiber0 g g
Sugars0 g g
Fat10 g g
Saturated fat4.3 g g
Sodium85 mg mg

Every kind of beef short ribs, per 100 g

How the numbers change with the cut, the variety and the cooking.

KindkcalProtein gCarbs gFat g
Raw, boneless, lean only169200.110
Raw, boneless, lean and fat23518018
Raw, lean only175190.410
Raw, lean and fat390140.436
Raw, boneless, lean only, choice175190.311
Raw, boneless, lean only, select1612009
Raw, boneless, lean and fat, choice24017019
Raw, boneless, lean and fat, select22718017
Braised, boneless, lean only24029014
Braised, boneless, lean and fat30526023
Braised, lean only29531018
Braised, lean and fat47122042
Braised, boneless, lean only, choice25029015
Braised, boneless, lean only, select22429012
Braised, boneless, lean and fat, select28726020

Source: Canadian Nutrient File 2015, Health Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence - Canada. Values are averages and vary by variety, brand and preparation.

Questions

How many calories are in a 125 g portion of beef short ribs?

211 calories in 125 g. Per 100 g: 169 calories.

How much protein is in beef short ribs?

20 g per 100 g, or 25 g in a 125 g portion.

How many carbs are in beef short ribs?

0.1 g of carbohydrates per 100 g, including 0 g of fiber and 0 g of sugars.

Similar foods

How many calories do I need? · How much protein do I need?

JOGO Fuel

Log beef short ribs in seconds

Save it, log your meals, get days built around your games and a coach that explains every change. Free, with your JOGO account.

Start free
Log in secondsSearch 9,300+ foods in your language, pick the portion, done. Recent foods and quick add for meals out.
Built around your gamesPlaying at 7? Fuel moves your big carb meal earlier, adds a pre-game snack and makes dinner the recovery meal.
A coach that explainsSpots your patterns, suggests one change, says why it should work, then checks after a few weeks if it did.