Fruit

Sweet cherries: calories and nutrition

Sweet cherries: 63 calories per 100 g. A 154 g portion (1 cup, without pits) has 97 calories, 1.7 g of protein, 25 g of carbohydrates and 0.3 g of fat.

Calories
Protein g
Carbs g
Fat g
Protein 6% of caloriesCarbohydrates 91%Fat 3%

The numbers above are for: Raw.

At a glance

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gYour portion
Calories63
Protein1.1 g g
Carbohydrates16 g g
Fiber2.1 g g
Sugars13 g g
Fat0.2 g g
Saturated fat0 g g
Sodium0 mg mg

Every kind of sweet cherries, per 100 g

How the numbers change with the cut, the variety and the cooking.

KindkcalProtein gCarbs gFat g
Raw631.1160.2
Raw, dark red631160.2
Canned, water pack460.8120.1
Canned, juice pack540.9140
Canned, heavy syrup830.6210.1
Canned, light syrup670.6170.1
Canned, extra heavy syrup1020.6260.1
Canned, heavy syrup, drained830.7210.2
Canned, heavy syrup, pitted830.6210.1
Frozen, sweetened891.1220.1

Source: Canadian Nutrient File 2015, Health Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence - Canada. Values are averages and vary by variety, brand and preparation.

Questions

How many calories are in a 154 g portion of sweet cherries?

97 calories in 154 g. Per 100 g: 63 calories.

How much protein is in sweet cherries?

1.1 g per 100 g, or 1.7 g in a 154 g portion.

How many carbs are in sweet cherries?

16 g of carbohydrates per 100 g, including 2.1 g of fiber and 13 g of sugars.

Similar foods

How many calories do I need? · How much protein do I need?

JOGO Fuel

Log sweet cherries in seconds

Save it, log your meals, get days built around your games and a coach that explains every change. Free, with your JOGO account.

Start free
Log in secondsSearch 9,300+ foods in your language, pick the portion, done. Recent foods and quick add for meals out.
Built around your gamesPlaying at 7? Fuel moves your big carb meal earlier, adds a pre-game snack and makes dinner the recovery meal.
A coach that explainsSpots your patterns, suggests one change, says why it should work, then checks after a few weeks if it did.